South American fur seals (Arctocephalus australis) inhabit South America. They reside on rocky shores along the coasts of Uruguay, Argentina, Chile and Peru. The Peruvian population of the South American fur seal (Arctocephalus australis) is a distinct evolutionarily significant unit that is endangered. Diagnostic Features. South American fur seals are stocky, as fur seals go. They have a moderately long, flat-topped, pointed muzzle, with a medium-sized nose.
|Author:||Miss Connie Sanford|
|Published:||28 June 2014|
|PDF File Size:||15.3 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.41 Mb|
|Uploader:||Miss Connie Sanford|
The nursing period generally lasts months, however nursing of a juvenile up to 3 years has been observed.
Arctocephalus australis (South American Fur Seal)
The mortality rate of pups in the first year depends arctocephalus australis the density of the breeding colony. In dense colonies, mother and pup are easily separated, and pups may be injured by aggressive adults. Females move freely in the colony and males do not monopolize access to females Franco-Trecu et al.
Most pup mortality take place at the beginning of the breeding season, during the peak of birthing Franco-Trecu arctocephalus australis Locally, pup mortality is also caused by predation by adult male South American Sea Lions that can be significant at some colonies Harcourt Based on satellite tracking data, South American Fur Seals apparently forage between 50 and m with no clear water-depth preference, and mean duration of the female foraging trips during the breeding season is hours Thompson et al.
Lactating females in Uruguay forage km from the breeding sites Vaz-FerreiraYork et al. The muzzle is flat-topped and pointed, with a medium-sized nose.
Marine Species Identification Portal : Sea otter - Enhydra lutris
The nostrils are forward-facing and the nose extends past the mouth. Newborns weigh about 1.
Geographical Distribution Sea otters are found in shallow, nearshore waters of the Arctocephalus australis Pacific Rim, from arctocephalus australis southern Kurile Islands, north along the Aleutian Islands, and thence south to southern California.
Originally, their distribution was nearly continuous from Hokkaido, Japan, to central Baja California, Mexico.
However, arctocephalus australis are now 4 disjunct remnants: Kurile Islands to southeast Kamchatka Peninsula classified as E. However, the new embryo does not begin development for another three to four months, giving a total gestation period of about a year 3 4 6 7.
South American Fur Seals, Arctocephalus australis ~
After giving birth and then mating again, the female Arctocephalus australis American fur seal begins to make foraging trips out to sea, alternating these with time spent ashore nursing the pup arctocephalus australis 9which is relocated using a combination of vocalisations and scent 3 9. Males are territorial, and fighting can result in dramatic wounds and scars.
No migration is known and colonies on islands off Uruguay are occupied by portions of the population year-round. At sea, these fur seals may be seen arctocephalus australis at the surface, with head down and flippers waving in the air.
They frequently groom arctocephalus australis at the surface.
Groups of 15 to 20 animals have been seen traveling together offshore. The diet is poorly arctocephalus australis, but arctocephalus australis a variety of small schooling fishes and invertebrates, such as cephalopods, crustaceans, and gastropods. Size Adult males reach 1.